Getting Spotty

Hi. It’s been uhmmm….(counting) 3 weeks since my last post about my nail designs. Sorry, I haven’t posted in a week. Kinda busy though.. Here are the pictures of my nail design right now. You can click them to see the full size. Just click on it 😀

 

POLKA DOTS NAILS

Polka dots are some of the most used motifs when it comes to nail art due to their simplicity. Polka dots nails maybe the easiest and most adorable DIY nails that you can ever do.

I started out with a based of Ruby Red, and White for the dots(you can choose any combi) And then I decided to used a hair pin to make some dots. Just like this:

I bent the hair pin open and used the rounded end to make some dots. I wish I’d spaced them out a bit more, lol.

Isn’t cute? BTW, let me show you the picture where I got the idea for the color. Here is the inspiration:

USAMIMI HEADBAND
(Photo from Google)
Or also known as the “RABBIT EARS HEADBAND”. Can somebody tell me where can I buy this? Been looking at the mall, but can’t find any. Oh please, please please(begging).
I truly hope that this post is helpful to nail art beginners. To my followers who keep reading my posts, you can use the comment section for some suggestions. Enjoy reading and more nails to come. Kbye.

Advertisements

Author: lingoongeung

Lin. 20+ Crazy Cat Lady. Traveler. Stylist Wanna Be. Frustrated Photographer

9 thoughts on “Getting Spotty”

  1. Oh hi there, Cherry Stella. Thanks for commenting. I've been looking for that headband. Ok I'll try the classical bandana you were saying. Thanks for the info 🙂

    Like

  2. Thank you Jamie. I hope I helped you out with my tricky idea, lol. BTW, I got the headband already with different designs. It will be post soon 🙂

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s